COVID-19 Update: LPS staff are available online, in person, or by phone at (215) 898-7326. More Info & Resources >
close alert box button

Available Courses for Fall 2022

As a Senior Auditor, courses are made available to you from across the School of Arts & Sciences, the home of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences at Penn. The School encompasses 27 academic departments and a faculty of nearly 500 world-renowned scholars. We hope this wide variety of offerings enables you to find a course that introduces you to stimulating new concepts, voices and ideas.

The courses listed below are the ONLY eligible courses available to Senior Auditor Program registrants. Course availability is subject to change at any time.

M = Monday; T = Tuesday; W = Wednesday; R = Thursday; F = Friday

Course Registration | Course Descriptions | Building Codes | Campus Map

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day(s) Start Time Stop Time Building Room
AFRC 1176-401 Afro-American History 1550-1876 BAY TR 5:15 PM 6:44 PM FAGN 116
AFRC 2002-401 Introduction to African Studies ADEBANWI TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM WILL 27
ANTH 0020-001 Anthropology, Race, and the Making of the Modern World THOMAS MW 10:15 AM 11:14 AM MUSE B17
ANTH 0030-001 Introduction to Human Evolution O'CONNELL TR 1:45 PM 2:44 PM MUSE B17
ANTH 1410-401 Public Policy, Museums, and the Ethics of Cultural Heritage LEVENTHAL TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM MUSE 329
ARTH 1010-001 World Art and Civilization Before 1400 GUERIN MW 10:15 AM 11:14 AM LLAB 109
ARTH 1100-001 What is Modern Art? COPELAND TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM PCPE 200
ARTH 2750-401 Revolution to Realism: European Art, 1770-1870 DOMBROWSKI WF 12:00 PM 1:29 PM JAFF B17
ARTH 2810-401 Modern Architecture,1900-Present BROWNLEE MWF 10:15 AM 11:14 AM JAFF B17
ARTH 4400-401 African Art, 600-1400 GUERIN MW 5:15 PM 6:44 PM JAFF B17
CIMS 1010-401 World Film History to 1945 ZHOU MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM BENN 401
CLST 1300-401 Introduction to Mediterranean Archaeology TARTARON MW 12:00 PM 12:59 PM GLAB 101
COML 1000-401 Introduction to Literary Study: Global Novel BARNARD MW 10:15 AM 11:44 AM BENN 201
CRIM 1000-401 Criminology LOEFFLER MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM DRLB A1
EALC 0020-001 Introduction to Chinese Civilization CHENG MW 1:45 PM 2:44 PM MEYH B3
EALC 1129-401 Chinese Architecture STEINHARDT TR 12:00 PM 1:29 PM MEYH B13
EALC 2221-401 Chinese Poetry & Prose: In translation MAIR TR 11:30 AM 11:59 PM WILL 421
EALC 3559-401 Gender and Sexuality in Japan Carland F 1:45 PM 4:44 PM WILL 1
EALC 5160-401 Arts of Korea CHANCE MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM WILL 4
EESC 2300-001 Global Climate Change MARINOV TR 1:45 PM 3:14 PM HAYD 358
EESC 4336-401 Ocean-Atmosphere Dynamics and Implications for Future Climate Change MARINOV TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM HAYD 360
EESC 4660-401 Soil Science PLANTE MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM HAYD 360
ENGL 0052-401 Lit. and Society: Intro to Psychoanalysis:  History, Theory, Practice CAVITCH MW 5:15 PM 6:44 PM DRLB A6
ENGL 0060-001 Literature and Law BENTLEY TR 1:45 PM 3:14 PM BENN 419
ENGL 1260-401 Intro to Latinx Literature and Culture STERNAD PONCE DE LEON MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM BENN 244
ENGL 1261-401 Radical Arts in the Americas STERNAD PONCE DE LEON MW 3:30 PM 4:59 PM BENN 231
ENGL 1650-401 Introduction to Digital Humanities TRETTIEN MW 10:15 AM 11:44 AM BENN 231
ENGL 1800-001 Introduction to Lyric Poetry BOWERS TR 5:15 PM 6:44 PM BENN 231
GRMN 1050-401 Metropolis: Culture of the City SAMPER VENDRELL MW 3:30 PM 4:59 PM WILL 723
GRMN 1060-401 The Fantastic and Uncanny in Literature: Ghosts, Spirits & Machines WEISSBERG MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM WILL 1
GRMN 3120-001 Places of Memory. Lieux de memoire. Erinnerungsorte. BYRD MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM WILL 204
GRMN 4100-001 Trans(l)its SAMPER VENDRELL MW 10:15 AM 11:44 AM WILL 2
GSWS 1800-401 Introduction to Queer Art KATZ M 1:45 PM 4:44 PM WILL 29
HIST 0240-401 The Rise and Fall of the Russian Empire, 1552-1917 HOLQUIST MW 10:15 AM 11:14 AM MCNB 286-7
HIST 0350-401 Africa Since 1800 CASSANELLI MW 12:00 PM 12:59 PM MEYH B3
HIST 1200-401 Foundations of European Thought: from Rome to the Renaissance MOYER TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM COLL 318
HIST 1350-401 Faces of Jihad in African Islam BABOU TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM WILL 421
HIST 1550-401 East Asian Diplomacy DICKINSON MW 12:00 PM 12:59 PM BENN 419
HIST 1710-401 Jews in the Modern World WENGER TR 10:15 AM 11:14 AM FAGN 216
HIST 3920-001 European Diplomatic History 1789-1914 MCDOUGALL TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM ANNS 111
HIST 3923-401 Twentieth Century European Intellectual History BRECKMAN MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM COLL 318
LING 0001-001 Introduction to Linguistics LIBERMAN MW 12:00 PM 12:59 PM FAGN AUD
LING 0130-001 Introduction to Language: Language Structure and Verbal Art RINGE TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM STNH AUD
LING 2700-001 Language Acquisition YANG TR 12:00 PM 1:29 PM MCNB 286-7
NELC 0320-401 Modern Hebrew Literature and Culture in Translation: Literary Giants Pre & Post 1948 GOLD W 10:15 AM 1:14 PM WILL 421
PHIL 4721-401 Logic and Computability 1 TOWSNER TR 3:30 PM 4:59 PM DRLB 3N6
PHYS 2280-401 Physical Models of Biological Systems LIU MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM DRLB 4C6
PSCI 0400-001 Introduction to International Relations MANSFIELD MW 1:45 PM 2:44 PM STIT B6
PSCI 0600-401 Ancient Political Thought GREEN MW 3:30 PM 4:29 PM COLL 200
PSCI 0602-001 American Political Thought NORTON TR 10:15 AM 11:14 AM ANNS 110
PSCI 1140-001 Politics in the Contemporary Middle East VITALIS MW 10:15 AM 11:14 AM PCPE 200
PSCI 1991-001 Constitutional Law HAMILTON MW 5:15 PM 6:44 PM ANNS 111
PSCI 3401-001 International Law SIMMONS W 3:30 PM 5:29 PM PCPE AUD
PSCI 3991-303 Comparative Politics of the Welfare State LYNCH W 1:45 PM 4:44 PM VANP 113
PSYC 1340-401 Perception BURGE MW 11:30 AM 11:59 PM LLAB 10
REES 0131-401 Putin's Russia: Culture, Society and History ORENSTEIN TR 10:15 AM 11:44 AM WILL 723
SOCI 1000-401 Introduction to Sociology SHESTAKOFSKY MW 10:15 AM 11:14 AM ANNS 110
SOCI 1040-401 Population and Society PARRADO MW 1:45 PM 3:14 PM PCPE 202
SOCI 1060-401 Race and Ethnic Relations ZUBERI TR 12:00 PM 1:29 PM ANNS 110
URBS 4510-402 The Politics of Housing and Urban Development KROMER W 1:45 PM 4:44 PM NRN 00

Course Descriptions >

Building Codes

CODE BUILDING
ACHM ANATOMY/CHEMISTRY
ADDM CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL
ANNC ANNENBERG CENTER
ANNS ANNENBERG SCHOOL
APPC Annenberg Public Policy Center
ARCH ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR
ARTS ARTS HOUSE
BENN FISHER-BENNETT HALL
BLAU BLAUHAUS, FINE ARTS, 33RD & CHESTNUT
BLOC BLOCKLEY HALL
BODN BODINE
BRB BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH BUILDING(421 CURIE BLVD)
CAST CASTER BUILDING
CHEM CHEMISTRY BUILDING
CLAB CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
CHES CHESTNUT AT 33RD STREET
CGNA CIGNA
CPCW CTR FOR PGMS IN CONTEMP WTG
CVHS CIVIC HOUSE
CL25 CLASS OF '25
CLRB CLINICAL RESEARCH BLDG
COHN CLAUDIA COHEN HALL
COLL COLLEGE HALL
CPCR COLONIAL PENN CENTER
CRIM 3808 WALNUT STREET
CTRC CLINICAL & TRANSLATIONAL RSCH CTRM
COMM COMMUNITY HOUSE
DRLB DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB
DENT DENTAL SCHOOL
DUBH DU BOIS HOUSE
DUHR DUHRING WING
DUNL DUNLOP AUDITORIUM
EDUC EDUCATION BUILDING
EFSB EF SMITH BUILDING
EISX EISENLOHR ANNEX
FAGN CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
FELS FELS CENTER
FITT MICHAEL FITTS AUDITORIUM
FLD FIELD
FKLN FRANKLIN BUILDING
FURN FURNESS BUILDING
GITT GITTIS HALL
GK GOLKIN HALL
GLAB GODDARD LAB
GOLD GOLDBERG CH
HAML HAMILTON COLLEGE HOUSE
HARN HARNWELL COLLEGE HOUSE
HSBG HARRISBURG
HARR HARRISON COLLEGE HOUSE
HAYD HAYDEN HALL
HILL HILL HOUSE
HOLL HOLLENBACK CENTER
HH HOUSTON HALL
INTH INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
IRV IRVINE AUDITORIUM
JAFF JAFFE BUILDING
MRGN JOHN MORGAN BUILDING (MED SCHL)
JMHH JON M. HUNTSMAN HALL
JOHN JOHNSON PAVILION
KWH KELLY WRITERS HOUSE
KING*- KINGS COURT
KCEH KINGS COURT/ENGLISH HOUSE
LRSM LAB-STRUC OF MATTER
L-FH LAUDER HALL
LAWS LAW SCHOOL
LLAB LEIDY LAB
LEVH LEVINE HALL
LEVN LEVIN BUILDING
LEVY LEVY CENTER
LEWS LEWIS HALL
LIPP LIPPINCOTT
LOCH LOCUST HOUSE
LOGN LOGAN HALL
MALB MALONEY BUILDING
MAYH MAYER HALL
MCCL MCCLELLAND
MCKN MCKEAN
MCES MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERICAN STUDIES
MCNB MCNEIL BUILDING
MELL 133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MELLON BANK BUILDING)
MEYH MEYERSON HALL
MLCH MODERN LANGUAGE COLLEGE HOUSE
MONE MONELL
MOOR MOORE BUILDING
MORG MORGAN BUILDING (FINE ARTS)
MUSX MUSIC ANNEX
MUSB MUSIC BUILDING
MUSE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
NBS NEURAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES BLDG
NCAL NATNL CTR ADULT LITRCY
NEB NURSING EDUCATION BUILDING
NEGB CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
NETT NETTER CENTER
OLDH 202-204 SOUTH 36TH STREET
PEPP PEPPER HALL
PCAM PERELMAN ADVANCED MEDICINE
PCPE PERELMAN CENTER FOR POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS
PWH PERRY WORLD HOUSE
EISN PRESIDENT'S HOUSE
PCC 4201 SPRUCE STREET
PSYC PSYCHOLOGY BUILDING
PSYL PSYCHOLOGY LAB
RODN RODIN COLLEGE HOUSE
QUAD QUADRANGLE
RCAL RCA LABS
RMED RICHARDS MEDICAL BLDG
RIVR RIVER FIELD
ROBT ROBERTS HALL
SILV SILVERMAN HALL
SKIR SKIRKANICH HALL
PROV SPRUCE CH
SHDH STEINBERG-DIETRICH
SLCT ST. LEONNARDS COURT/SOLOMON ASCH CTR
STCH STELLAR-CHANCE LABORATORIES
MEDS STEMMLER HALL
STIT STITELER HALL
STOU STOUFFER
SAGA ST.AGATHA'S
TANE TANENBAUM HALL
CSTL THE CASTLE
TOWN TOWNE BUILDING
MUSE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
VPCH*- VAN PELT COLLEGE HOUSE
VANP VAN PELT LIBRARY
VPMH VAN PELT MANOR HOUSE
VANC VANCE HALL
VAGL VAGELOS LABORATORIES
VETS VETERINARY SCHOOL
WILL WILLIAMS HALL
WIST WISTAR
ZOOL ZOO
34MK 3401 MARKET STREET
36MK 3600 MARKET STREET
37MK 3700 MARKET STREET
WLNT 3401 WALNUT STREET
SNSM 3406 SANSOM STREET
MRKT 3440 MARKET STREET
35MK 3550 MARKET STREET
LOCW 3611 LOCUST WALK
38WN 3810 WALNUT STREET
CHST 4025 CHESTNUT STREET
PINE 4200 PINE STREET
WEIS WEISS EDUCATION COMMONS