COVID-19 Update: LPS staff are available in person, online, or by phone at (215) 898-7326. More Info & Resources >
close alert box button

Senior Auditor - Available Courses for Spring 2023

As a Senior Auditor, courses are made available to you from across the School of Arts & Sciences, the home of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences at Penn. The School encompasses 27 academic departments and a faculty of nearly 500 world-renowned scholars. We hope this wide variety of offerings enables you to find a course that introduces you to stimulating new concepts, voices and ideas.

The courses listed below are the ONLY eligible courses available to Senior Auditor Program registrants. Course availability is subject to change at any time.

Please note: room assignments are not yet finalized. Meeting rooms will be sent to registered Senior Auditor students directly once they are assigned.

Course Registration | Course Descriptions

Course Number Course Name Intructor Day Start End
AFRC 1001-001 Introduction to Africana Studies Perry, Keisha-Khan  Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:45 am
AFRC 1177-406 Afro-American History 1876 to Present Bay, Mia E Tues/Thur 5:15 pm 6:45 pm
ANCH 0102-401 Ancient Rome Grey, Campbell A. Mon/Wed 12:00 pm 1:00 pm
ANTH 0040-001 The Modern World and Its Cultural Background Burke, Kevin M Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:15 am
ANTH 0050-001 Great Transformations Olszewski, Deborah I Tues/Thur 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
ARTH 1020-401 World Art: 1400 to Now Khullar, Sonal  Wed/Fri 12:00 pm 1:00 pm
ARTH 1020-401 World Art: 1400 to Now Drpic, Ivan  Wed/Fri 12:00 pm 1:00 pm
ARTH 2260-401 Hellenistic and Roman Art and Artifact Kuttner, Ann L Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:45 am
ARTH 2400-401 Medieval Art Guerin, Sarah M. Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
ARTH 2910-401 East Asian Cinema Zhou, Chenshu  Mon/Wed 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
ARTH 2950-401 Global Film Theory Redrobe, Karen E Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:15 am
ARTH 2950-401 Global Film Theory Mazaj, Meta  Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:15 am
ASAM 0115-401 American Race: A Philadelphia Story (SNF Paideia Program Course) Khan, Fariha  Monday 12:00 pm 3:00 pm
ASAM 2610-401 The Asian Caribbean Pillai, Rupa  Tues/Thur 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
CIMS 1020-402 World Film History 1945-Present Trentin, Filippo  Wednesday 12:00 pm 3:00 pm
CIMS 1030-401 Television and New Media Decherney, Peter  Mon/Wed 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
CIMS 1030-402 Television and New Media Dan, Anat  Wednesday 5:15 pm 8:15 pm
CLST 1500-401 Greek & Roman Mythology Struck, Peter T. Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:15 am
CRIM 2070-001 Biopsychosocial Criminology Raine, Adrian  Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:45 am
EALC 0040-001 Introduction to Japanese Civilization Spafford, David  Mon/Wed 1:45 pm 2:45 pm
EALC 1508-401 Religion, State, and Society in East Asia Tavor, Ori  Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:45 am
EALC 1746-401 Japan: The Age of the Samurai Spafford, David  Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:45 am
EALC 1780-401 The Mongol Century Atwood, Christopher Pratt Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
EALC 3126-401 Chinese Art in the Penn Museum Smith, Adam D Mon/Wed 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
EESC 2300-001 Global Climate Change Mann, Michael  Tues/Thur 8:30 am 10:00 am
ENGL 0038-401 Study of a Genre: World Autobiography Cavitch, Max C Mon/Wed 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
ENGL 1013-401 Global Chaucers: Poetry, Voice, and Interpretation Wallace, David  Mon/Wed 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
ENGL 1022-001 The Age of Milton Lesser, Zachary L Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
ENGL 1055-401 Books on Film: Adapting the Victorians Gold, Barri Joyce Tues/Thur 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
ENGL 1071-401 Fashion and Modernity Rabate, Jean-Michel  Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
ENGL 1800-001 Lyric Form Park, Josephine N Mon/Wed 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
FREN 3860-401 Paris in Film Met, Philippe Charles Monday 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
HIST 0100-001 Deciphering America Brown, Kathleen M Tues/Thur 1:45 pm 2:45 pm
HIST 0100-001 Deciphering America Hart, Emma  Tues/Thur 1:45 pm 2:45 pm
HIST 0290-401 The Soviet Century, 1917-1991 Nathans, Benjamin  Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:15 am
HIST 0300-401 Africa Before 1800 Babou, Cheikh Ante Mbacke Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:15 am
HIST 0560-401 Modern Japanese History Dickinson, Frederick R. Mon/Wed 12:00 pm 1:00 pm
HIST 1191-001 The U.S. and the World since 1898 Offner, Amy C Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:45 am
HIST 1203-001 Economic History of Europe I Safley, Thomas M. Tues/Thur 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
HIST 1250-402 Belief and Unbelief in Modern Thought Breckman, Warren G. Mon/Wed 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
HIST 1260-401 Tolstoy’s War and Peace and the Age of Napoleon Holquist, Peter I. Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:45 am
HIST 1365-401 Bacteria, Bodies, and Empires: Medicine and Healing in the Eastern Mediterranean (15th-21st c.) Yilmaz, Secil  Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:45 am
HIST 1610-401 Medieval and Early Modern Jewry Albert, Anne O Tues/Thur 8:30 am 10:00 am
HIST 3921-001 European International Relations 1914-present Mcdougall, Walter A Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:45 am
HIST 3965-401 The History of the International Monetary System and the Rise of the US Dollar Flandreau, Marc R Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:45 am
LGST 2180-401 Diversity and the Law Anderson, Jose F. Monday 3:30 pm 6:30 pm
LING 0001-001 Introduction to Linguistics Wade, Lacey R Mon/Wed 12:00 pm 1:00 pm
LING 2041-001 Language in Native America Buckley, Eugene  Mon/Wed 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
MUSC 1300-002 1000 Years of Musical Listening Frank, Lloyd J Tues/Thur 8:30 am 10:00 am
MUSC 1500-401 World Musics and Cultures Muller, Carol Ann Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
NELC 0200-001 Land of the Pharaohs Wegner, Josef W Tues/Thur 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
NELC 0325-401 Jewish Mysticism Fishman, Talya  Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:45 am
PHIL 1000-001 Introduction to Philosophy Mohseni, Aydin  Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:00 pm
PSCI 1171-001 The European Union: Arguments & Evidence O'Leary, Brendan  Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:30 pm
PSCI 1172-402 Russian Politics Sil, Rudra  Mon/Wed 5:15 pm 6:15 pm
PSCI 1600-001 Contemporary Political Thought Euben, Roxanne L Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:15 am
PSYC 1230-401 Cognitive Neuroscience Arcaro, Michael  Tues/Thur 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
PSYC 2240-401 Visual Neuroscience Stocker, Alan A Mon/Wed/Fri 10:15 am 11:15 am
PSYC 2300-001 Human Memory Kahana, Michael J. Mon/Wed 12:15 pm 1:45 pm
PSYC 2477-001 Social and Emotional Development Jaffee, Sara R Tues/Thur 8:30 am 10:00 am
RELS 1320-401 The History of God Weitzman, Steven Phillip Tues/Thur 1:45 pm 3:15 pm
RELS 1430-401 Introduction to Islam Bhat, Abdul M Mon/Wed 10:15 am 11:45 am
RELS 2550-401 Media and Religion Robb, Megan E Monday 1:45 pm 4:45 pm
SAST 0063-401 East & West: A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Modern World Mitchell, Lisa A Tues/Thur 12:00 pm 1:00 pm
SOCI 1111-401 Mental Illness Schnittker, Jason S Mon/Wed/Fri 10:15 am 11:15 am
SOCI 1150-401 Sociology of Housing Freeman, Lance M Monday 10:15 am 1:15 pm
VLST 1010-401 Eye, Mind, and Image Brisman, Shira N. Tues/Thur 10:15 am 11:45 am

Course Descriptions >